Samibaeva Umida Xurshidovna
The Department of Infectious Diseases was founded in 1933 at the Samarkand Medical Institute. Doctor of Medical Sciences, Professor Alisov P. A. He headed this department in 1933-1938. During this period, the staff of the department published 14 scientific papers, 1 monograph, and 1 candidate of science. In those years I. P. Blank, I. A. Kusaev, M. N. Vindman, M. M. Bundje conducted research on infectious diseases. I. P. During 1932-1935, Blank covered the topic "Specific features of diarrhea." From 1938 to 1949 at the department of "Infectious Diseases" Associate Professor Kusaev I. A. took the lead. During this period, the staff wrote 20 scientific papers and 2 candidates of medical sciences. During these years, the staff of the department has thoroughly and thoroughly studied the "treatment of typhoid fever and the course of the disease."
Ragoza N.I
By the time of World War II, the Military Medical Academy in Lelingrad had been evacuated to Samarkand by order. In this regard, the specialist of the Academy Ragoza Nikolai Ivanovich continued his work at the Samarkand Department of Infectious Diseases. Ragoza N.I. as an infectious disease specialist, he worked on typhoid fever in epidemic outbreaks. As a result, he produced a collection of "Corinth typhus" consisting of 2 volumes. Ragoza N.I. Many of his articles, lectures, and collections have been devoted to dysentery and brucellosis. Ragoza N.I. is a specialist with extensive experience working as a therapist-infectious disease specialist and educator in various fields.
Musabaev I.K
From 1949 to 1951 the department was headed by the corresponding member of the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Academy of Sciences of Russia, Honored Scientist of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Autonomous Republic of Karakalpakstan, Doctor of Medical Sciences, Professor I. K. Headed by Musabaev. About 400 scientific publications have been published. He has supervised 17 doctoral and 85 PhD theses. During this period, the department N. P. Grishko, M. N. Vidman, X. Z. Zokirov, F. L. Scientists such as Bekmatova have been working on the problem of "liver dysfunction in typhoid fever." From 1953 to 1957 he worked at the department. A. Dyakovsky presided.
Toshpulatov A.A
From 1961 to 1985, the department was headed by Professor Toshpulatov Abdurahim Azizovich. Toshpulatov Abdurahim Azizovich was awarded the Order of the USSR "Badge of Honor", diplomas of the Supreme Soviet of the Uzbek SSR, medals "Labor Veteran", honorary badges of the government. . Toshpulatov A.A. During this period, the staff of the department carried out large-scale pedagogical, medical and consulting work in various regions of the country. "Pathogenesis, clinic, treatment and epidemiology of diarrhea and its complication with other parasitic invasions." Toshpulatov A.A. The research work led by him was related to the epidemiology, pathogenesis, treatment of dysentery at a time when parasitic invasions were complex. This disease was very important in the 60-80s. AA Toshpulatov was one of the first clinicians to develop a classification of clinical forms of giardiasis, analyzed the clinical manifestations of the hepatobiliary system and intestinal lyamblia, determined that lyamblii are conditionally pathogenic intestinal parasites. In the scientific work of Toshpulatov A.A., the importance of jiardiasis invasion, which today has a great practical significance in health, not only for infectious diseases specialists but also for doctors of other specialties, has been demonstrated. The results of research work became the basis for the defense of 3 doctoral dissertations, 7 dissertations and 2 monographs. A. A. Under Toshpulatov's leadership 181 scientific works were published, 2 monographs were written and 4 candidates of sciences were defended.
Burxonov E.S
In 1974, a separate course on pediatric infectious diseases was organized within the 2nd Children's Infectious Diseases Hospital. S. Burkhonov was appointed. In this course, S. X. Abdullaev, A. X. Tursunov, L. Sh. Mukumov, U. O. Ochilov, G. X. Alimova, S. A. Axmedova, R. M. Rasulov, S. U. Umarova, M. Z. Xasanova, A. O. The Orzikulovs worked.
Vafokulov S.X
In 1980, the course was transformed into a department, and the doctor of medical sciences S. X. Vafokulov was appointed director. Employees of the department conduct research on "Etiology, pathogenesis, clinic, diagnosis of intestinal infections, viral hepatitis and acute fever." 1986 Professor S. X. Vafokulov together with Michael Merson, the head of the World Health Organization's Acute Diarrhea Research Group, implemented the Oral Rehydration Method for the first time in the country. Currently, this method is used as a program in all hospitals of the country. For the first time in the country, the diagnosis of "intestinal yersiniosis among children", "Rotavirus infection", "Campylobacteriosis" was launched. Since 1980, more than 400 scientific papers and more than 70 teaching recommendations have been applied in practice. 1 doctor of sciences, 4 candidates of sciences were prepared. X. Under the leadership of Vafokulov, 2 candidate cases are being prepared for defense. In 2002-2007, in cooperation with international organizations, research work was carried out on "Modern methods of screening for fever in Uzbekistan and their improvement." Professor S. X. Vafokulov has been leading the Samarkand Region Society of Infectious Diseases since 1988. S. X. With Vafokulov's direct assistance, the International Conferences on "Prevention and Study of Infectious Diseases" in Samarkand, conferences were held. It was attended by scientists from the United States, the Czech Republic, Poland, Egypt, Slovakia and Russia. Professor S. X. Vafokulov participated and spoke at international symposiums in Atlanta, Cairo, Moscow, St. Petersburg, Nizhny Novgorod, Kiev, Riga, Tbilisi, Almaty, Bishkek.
Yarmuxamedova M.K
2012-2014 SamTI Yarmuhammedova Mahbuba Kudratovna has been appointed the head of the department "Epidemiology and dermatoveerology of infectious diseases". In 1985, SamMI was hired by the department of "Pediatric Infectious Diseases" through a competition. In June 1993, he defended his doctoral dissertation on "Infectious Diseases" in the specialty "Signs of irridodiagnosis in viral hepatitis A and V." Total work experience is 39 years, scientific and pedagogical work experience at Samarkand State Medical Institute - 35 years. From 2000 to 2012 he worked as an associate professor of "Epidemiology and Dermatovenereology of Infectious Diseases." To date, he has supervised 4 master's theses. Yarmuxamedova M.K. Conducts research in connection with the plan of research work on "infectious diseases". To date, he is the author of more than 250 scientific papers, including 45 textbooks, 72 textbooks. Using new pedagogical technologies, Associate Professor MK Yarmukhamedova lectures to fifth and sixth year students of the faculties of Pediatrics and Medicine on the basis of modern innovative technologies in the credit-modular system of education introduced at the institute. Associate Professor MK Yarmukhamedova provides consultative assistance to patients at the Samarkand Regional Infectious Diseases Hospital. He is actively involved in the general team work on the spiritual and educational work of the institute and the department. Associate Professor MK Yarmukhamedova actively and regularly conducts spiritual and propaganda work among students of the institute, parents of patients and residents of the neighborhood.
In 1988, according to the order of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Department of Infectious Diseases and the Infectious Diseases Hospital were merged and the "Association for the Scientific Treatment of Infectious Diseases" was established.
In September 1997, the Department of Infectious Diseases and Epidemiology and the Department of Pediatric Infectious Diseases were merged and renamed the Department of Infectious Diseases and Epidemiology. In 2013, the Department of Dermatovenereology was added to the department. The department was renamed "Infectious Diseases, Epidemiology and Dermatovenerology."
From 2013 to present, the head of the department is docent. Yarmuxammedova N.A. is calculated. During this period, more than 200 scientific papers were published, of which 43 were published in foreign journals. Dots. Yarmuxammedova N.A. He has participated in international symposiums and conferences in Moscow, St. Petersburg, Astana, Istanbul, Bukovina.
New Horizons from East to West in Hepatology Turkey, Istanbul.
1. Use of evidence-based guidelines as a means of improving public health.
2. Completed the EASL endorsed conference White Night of Hepatology «Hepatitis C update 2017: optimizing treatment for evry patient». St. Petersburg 2017.
3. Scientific-practical conference with international participation: “Current infections of Central Asia: Kazakhstan, Astana 2017 and others. In addition, employees of the department participated in conferences in the Republic of Uzbekistan, Urgench, Khiva, Tashkent, Bukhara, Nukus, Andijan.
In 2020, the department of "Epidemiology" and "Dermatovenerology" was separated from the department, and the name of the department became "Infectious Diseases".
Our main goal is to train a mature specialist with spiritual and pedagogical education, along with the training of a highly qualified doctor.At the cours , spiritual and educational work is carried out on the basis of an approved plan.Responsible for this work at the cours Oslanov A.A. coordinating and organizing.Oslanov A.A.provides a high level of educational work between the faculty and students of the department.
Spiritual and educational activities at the department are organized as follows:
September 1 is celebrated as the Independence Day of the Republic of Uzbekistan as the greatest and dearest value;
Ensure the holding of "Information spiritual and educational hours" at the department at a high level, as indicated in the schedule of classes;
Widespread involvement of students in culture, art, physical culture and sports, the formation of skills for the competent use of information technology, the promotion of reading.
Also, during the week, teachers of the department introduce students to the works and speeches of President Sh.M. Mirziyoyev, decrees and decisions of the Oliy Majlis and the Cabinet of Ministers, constantly improve and improve the universal, national and spiritual worldview and qualities that help educate the mature generation.
Round tables are held among students on the following topics:
• successful implementation and development of creative reforms in the republic; • formation of the philosophy of a healthy lifestyle among students;
• increase of political and legal culture among students;
• timely informing students about socio-political and creative events taking place in the world and the country;
• formation of a healthy spiritual environment among students;
• organize a circle on the current course, diagnosis, treatment and prevention of infectious diseases at the department with the involvement of students, masters, clinical residents.
In the courses of Infectious Diseases, cadets of faculty postgraduate of the programs of "Infectious diseases, children's infectious diseases".
In the courses the training of highly qualified specialists in the direction of clinical residency has been started, and practical and theoretical classes are conducted in the specialties "Infectious diseases", "Children's infectious diseases". In the department, clinical registrars are regularly trained in their specialty knowledge and skills during the academic year together with the professors and teachers of the department and the doctors of the hospital.
In the courses of Infectious Diseases, cooperation relations have been established with professors and teachers of other medical universities of our republic, information on the specialty is exchanged during the academic year.
Training is conducted according to the following approved documents for each course and faculty:
– Qualifying characteristics;
- State standard;
- Curriculum;
- Educational working program;
- Educational technologies include:
- Amendments based on Order No. 160 of the SSV of the Republic of Uzbekistan;
- approved diagnostic standards;
– approved treatment standards;
- international recommendations;
- modern educational technologies (graphic organizers, case technology and project method).
The following technical supplies are available during training:
The courses of Infectious Diseases has a telecommunications system for organizing the educational process, video films, presentations, multimedia programs, lectures and practical exercises on the subject are shown using televisions connected to the central computer. There is a single bank of scanned images that are designed for unified teaching based on the curriculum and correspond to all sections of the curriculum.
Department library:
• The library has more than 80 educational literature in English, Uzbek and Russian languages.
• The electronic library includes textbooks, atlases, training manuals, teaching-methodical manuals, etc.
•   Enrichment of the library of the department is regularly updated every year. The staff of the department in cooperation with other medical universities, colleges and technical institutes of our republic create training manuals, teaching-methodical manuals, monographs.
In order for students to work on patients related to the topic, diagnostic practice is organized for all patients through clinical examinations, instrumental examinations (UTT, fibroscan), general and biochemical analysis, bacteriological and serological examination methods (cultures, IFA, PCR).
The research work of the department is carried out on the education of the younger generation in the spirit of independence, the formation of the legal culture of youth, philosophical problems of modern medical science, various aspects of the history of the statehood of Uzbekistan. The responsible research assistant for the course is U.H. Samibayeva.
All employees actively participate in the research work of the course and the institute.
Scientific directions of the department:
1. Optimization of diagnostics of infectious diseases accompanied by high temperature.
2. Optimization of Covid 19 diagnostics.
3. Ways to optimize the early diagnosis of HIV infection.
1. Kadirov Zhonibek Fayzullayevich – the defense of the candidate's degree in 2021 on the topic "Forecasting the course of Hiv infection in children.
Currently, 1 staff of the department are independent researchers. They conduct research in the following areas:
2. Samibayeva Umida Khurshidovna "Etiological and pathogenetic significance of endothelial dysfunction in patients with Covid 19 complicated bacterial pneumonia".
Infectious diseases - 14.00.10;
In recent years, the staff of the department has published 160 articles in the country, more than 10 articles abroad and more than 20 articles in journals included in the Scopus and Web of Science lists. There are over 200 printed tutorials. Also, over the past 5 years, the staff of the department published 9 textbooks, 2 monographs, 13 electronic computing programs.
List of textbooks published by the course staff over the past 3 years
1. Oslanov A.A. Kadirov Zh.F Samibayeva U.H. Infectious diseases diagnostics (in Uzbek, Latin) It is recommended for cadets, doctors, residents and masters of SamMU.
2. Oslanov A.A. Kadirov Zh.F Samibaeva U.H. Manual :The course and diagnosis of infectious diseases in pregnant women (in Uzbek, Latin) is recommended for cadets, doctors, residents and masters of SamMU.
3. Kadirov J.F. Monograph :Bolalarda Hiv infection clinic-laboratory hususiyatlari (in Uzbek, Latin) is recommended for cadets, doctors, residents and masters of SamMU.
Academic mobility for practical classes in the discipline "Infectious diseases" was conducted for students of the 4th-5th yearof the Pediatric Faculty of St. Petersburg State PediatricMedical University within the framework of the academic mobility program of Kadirov Zhonibek Head of the Department "Infectious Diseases"of Samarkand State Medical University, in the period from 16.05.2022 to 20.05.2022.
About conducting an educational exchange between the State Educational Institution "Institute of Postgraduate Education in the field of healthcare of the Republic Tajikistan" and the Samarkand State Medical Institute of the Republic of UzbekistanWe hereby confirm that the head of the course of the FPDO "Infectious Diseases" of the Samarkand State Medical Institute, PhD Kadirov Zh.F. within the framework of the academic mobility program, gave lectures and conducted practical classes on the topic "Hiv infection, Covid-19, Viral hepatitis" for cadets of the Medical School and primary specialization ofthe faculty of "Therapy" of the department "Infectious diseases" from 15.11.2021 to 20.11.2021