E-mail: manaviyatbulimi@sammi.uz
Address: Samarkand, st. Amir Temur, 18
Today, the people of Uzbekistan are building a new democratic society, and spirituality is one of the important aspects in its development. In solving the socio-political and cultural-educational tasks facing our country, special attention is paid to the problems of education, spirituality and development.
It should be noted that during the years of independence, the spiritual and historical values of the Uzbek people, the heritage of great ancestors have become a real world heritage. Restoration of the original history of the Uzbek state, restoration of national traditions, national culture, development of national languages - all this is the new spiritual life of the peoples of our independent Motherland. The issue of spiritual rebirth has become one of the most important priorities of our state policy. For the first time in the history of the Uzbek people, theoretical ideas and ideologies were developed.
During the years of independent development of Uzbekistan, people's thinking and worldview have changed. A new generation is emerging that sees its vision in strengthening democratic values, liberalizing economic and political life, and renewing society.
The leadership of the Samarkand State Medical Institute, as well as professors and coaches are working to restore national consciousness in the formation and development of bright thinking of national ideology among students.
The main task today is to ensure that our young generation is enriched with knowledge, to raise their morale, self-confidence, the ability to change their lives for the better.
On September 9, 1996, the Resolution of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan No. PF 1559 "On further increasing the efficiency of the Public Center for Spirituality and Enlightenment" was adopted. In order to ensure the implementation of the Decree, as well as the Resolution of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated April 20, 2017 No 2209 "On measures to further develop the system of higher education" and the Higher and Secondary Special Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan By the order of the Ministry of Education No. 221 of September 16, 1996, the department of spirituality and enlightenment was established at the institute.
For many years, the head of the Center for Spirituality and Enlightenment has been entrusted with a great responsibility in the formation of the spiritual and educational sphere of the Institute. During the establishment of the Center in 1992-1996, Associate Professor H. Shodmonov, in 1996-1999, Associate Professor Yu.M. Halimbetov, in 1999-2003, Professor KA Askarov.
Since 2003, SG Halimov has been working as the head of the department.
Resolution of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Sh. Mirziyoyev dated May 3, 2019 No pq-4307 "On additional measures to increase the effectiveness of spiritual and educational work" and According to the relevant order of the Ministry of Secondary Special Education, the Department of Spirituality and Enlightenment operates as the "Department of Youth Affairs, Spirituality and Enlightenment."
The department is headed by a vice-rector. The staff of the department consists of the head of the department, methodologists and a psychologist. At the beginning of each academic year, develops and approves the work plan for the academic year, submits additional reports on the work done and activities to the academic council and higher organizations.
In order to further improve and increase the effectiveness of the educational process at the Institute, the main tasks of the department are to lead the spiritual and educational system, to improve the work in this area, to prepare the necessary scientific and methodological literature using best practices. training of staff working in various fields, sports and public clubs, meetings, universal values for students, respect for historical traditions, love for the Fatherland, loyalty to the ideas of independence, spiritual achievements, meeting new requirements training of highly qualified mature specialists. It is about educating young people who are spiritually and physically fit and loyal to their country. Conducting spiritual and educational activities with gifted students.
The main tasks of the department are to understand the essence of the socio-economic, political, spiritual and cultural tasks of students in the process of strengthening the independence of our country, as well as to explain the ethical basis of preparing future professionals for independent work. , to find a worthy place in life, to determine their own destiny, to believe in the future, to explain that the great future of the country is connected with achievements.
The main directions of spiritual and educational work:
• Focus on national and universal values in educating students as citizens of the independent Republic of Uzbekistan - increase students' national pride;
• Contribute to the enrichment of the nation's ancient values;
• preparation for the task of citizenship and humanity before the motherland;
• increase economic knowledge during the transition to a market economy;
• promotion of domestic and foreign policy of the country or training of specialists;
• professional development of students;
• to develop a culture of communication, to form a duty to the nation, the homeland, family and friends;
• formation and improvement of individual characteristics of students as individuals;
• Promoting social activism, initiative, respect for learning and the profession, and a sense of social responsibility among students;
• create all conditions for the protection of the interests of students, education and a healthy lifestyle;
• increase students' socio-political and legal awareness, expand their critical and analytical thinking;
• Injustice, fraud, kinship - tribalism and localism, that is, the struggle against the negative shortcomings of society;
• Formation of ideological immunity among students in the fight against international terrorism, religious and political extremism, drug trafficking and organized crime;
• Improving targeted spiritual and moral work;
• professional and organizational skills required for management positions at the institute, managerial experience and experience in the field of education, relevant knowledge and skills within the scope of activities and competencies.
• Tasks of the Department of Youth Affairs, Spirituality and Enlightenment:
• Continuous improvement of the management structure in the process of spiritual education;
• Development and control of plans and programs;
• To provide students and teachers with the tasks set by the decrees of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, resolutions of the Oliy Majlis and the Cabinet of Ministers, the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education and the Law on Education. arranging for timely delivery;
• Ensuring timely delivery of resolutions and information of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan to students and professors;
• Improving the system of teachers and coaches;
• Ensuring the effective conduct of spirituality classes conducted by teachers and coaches;
• Organization of meaningful events on the Day of Spirituality at the Institute;
• Organization of educational meetings in various fields;
• Improving the system of cooperation with law enforcement agencies in order to prevent crime;
• Preparation and publication of textbooks on spiritual and educational education, as well as the provision of textbooks;
• Organize students to spend their free time meaningfully;
• Arrange for regular monitoring of the living conditions of students living in a house or apartment;
• Ensuring the uninterrupted quality of household appliances, sports and health systems at the Institute, as well as control over general nutrition and leisure;
• The formation of a harmoniously developed generation, recognized in the works and speeches of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the basis of spiritual and educational work carried out at the Institute, to give them love for the Motherland, loyalty to their people, devotion to independence, independent and free thought To establish a strong, strong-willed, faith-based upbringing of all young people;
• The Department of Spiritual and Enlightenment Affairs is headed by the Deans for Youth Affairs of the Councils of Nurses and Coaches of the Institute, the Primary Organization of the Youth Union of the Institute, women's counselors, psychologists, trade unions and deans of faculties. to carry out in cooperation with deputies;
• Regularly check the records, journals and documents of the student coaching group, reflecting the conduct of "Information and Spirituality Hours" by faculty in the faculties and departments;
• The purpose of each activity of the institute is to instill in students the idea of national independence, love for the motherland, appreciation of independence;
• In the spiritual education of students, special attention should be paid to the fight against terrorism, religious extremism, bigotry, delinquency, drug addiction, AIDS, their prevention, to warn students of the terrible consequences they cause, and to this end, law enforcement, religious, health Implement comprehensive measures in cooperation with law enforcement agencies and other relevant organizations;
• Carry out spiritual and educational work in the dormitories and assist in creating all the conditions for the students to have a rest and work independently;
• The purpose of each work carried out at the institute is to instill in students a sense of national identity, love for the motherland, the value of independence;
• The Department of Youth Affairs, Spirituality and Enlightenment focuses on the fight against terrorism, religious extremism, bigotry, delinquency, drug addiction, AIDS, their prevention in the spiritual education of students, to warn students of the terrible consequences they cause. draws attention. To this end, comprehensive measures will be taken in cooperation with law enforcement, religious, health and other relevant organizations. In particular, practical conferences, meetings and round tables are held with their participation. Students will also be able to take films, plays, and staged performances on this topic in public;
• Spiritual and educational work in the dormitories is also a constant focus of the department. All conditions are created for students living in the dormitory to rest and work independently. There is a library and reading room, a spirituality and enlightenment room, and a sports club in the dormitory. Regular reading evenings in the reading room, meetings in the spirituality and enlightenment room, roundtables, various competitions in the sports club in order to make students spend their free time meaningfully;
• The department pays special attention to the meaningful use of students' free time. There are about 40 clubs and circles in the institute. Students are especially interested in the student sports club "Student", "Cheerful and clever", "Intelligent". They include about a thousand of our students today spending their free time with friends;
• Material and moral support for students in need of social protection is a constant task of the department. On the eve of our national holidays, as well as throughout the year to organize financial incentives for orphans, disabled, low-income students.