2018-2020 years M.M.Matlubov
2020-2021years F.G.Ulmasov
Since august 2021, the Magistracy department has been headed by Alisher Isomiddinovich Khazratov.
Currently, 122 residents study in 24 specialties in the Magistracy department, 41 of them on the basis of a state grant, 81 on a fee-and-contract basis. The training is conducted in Uzbek, Russian and English, more than 50 residents of the master's degree have certificates of a foreign language.
The Master's degree program has the following specialties: 70910201 Obstetrics and Gynecology; 70910202 Endocrinology; 70910203 Therapy (by directions); 70910204 Otorhinolaryngology; 70910205 Cardiology; 70910206 Ophthalmology; 70910207 Infectious Diseases; 70910208 Dermatovenerology; 70910209 Neurology; 70910210 General Oncology; 70910212 Surgery (by directions); 70910215 Health management and public health (by directions); 70910217 Urology; 70910218 Morphology (by directions); 70910220 Anesthesiology and Intensive Care; 70910221 Traumatology and Orthopedics; 70910227 Medical Radiology; 70910301 Pediatrics (by directions); 70910302 Pediatric Surgery; 70910305 Pediatric Neurology; 70910306 Neonatology; 70910307 Pediatric and Adolescent Gynecology; 70910701 Pharmaceutical Chemistry and Pharmacognosy; 70910101 Dentistry (by directions).
Starting from the 2020-2021 academic year, Samarkand State Medical University, together with foreign medical universities, began accepting residents in 8 directions.
The training is conducted at advanced clinical bases (clinics No. 1 and No. 2 of SamSMU, children's multidisciplinary medical center, Samarkand branch of RCEMP and large private medical clinics).
Master's theses are devoted to the most relevant topics. As you know, the master's program is the basis for the development of scientific personnel. Our masters are highly educated, talented. Most of the graduates of the Master's degree continue their scientific activities within the walls of our university and other advanced centers. Most graduates work in the field of applied healthcare and hold managerial positions.
The personnel released on our base are highly appreciated not only in the republic, but also abroad. Graduates of SamSMU are invited to work on a grant basis in the countries of the near and far abroad.
Tuxtaev F.М.– deputy head of the department.
Fazilova D.R. – methodologist of the department.