Ismailov Jamshid Abduraimovich
In order to ensure a high level of educational process in accordance with the requirements of the reforms carried out in the socio-economic spheres, as well as to further improve the quality control of education in the system of continuing education, the implementation of state policy in the field of quality control of training and objective assessment of the effectiveness of the educational process, Cabinet of Ministers Decision No. 515 of 18 July 2017 was adopted On the organization of the the State Inspectorate for Educational Quality Supervision under the Cabinet of Ministers of the republic of Uzbekistan.
Nowadays, the department is an integral part of the University and operates in accordance with the Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Law "On Education", Presidential Decree number UP-60 dated January 28, 2022 "On the development strategy of New Uzbekistan for 2022 - 2026 years", Presidential Decree of the Republic of Uzbekistan, dated 06.05.2019 number PP-4310 "On measures for further development of medical and pharmaceutical education and science", instructions of the President and the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan. Quality control is carried out on the basis of orders of the State Inspectorate and the Rector of Samarkand State Medical University, as well as "Regulations on the activities of the department of education quality management of Samarkand State Medical University", approved by the Rector of the Universityа.
The department has the following main objectives:
• improving the quality of teaching at the university and its structures;
• coordinating the work to improve the national and international ranking of the university;
• ensuring the quality of education at the university in accordance with state educational standards;
• Monitoring the quality of education at Samarkand State Medical University to carry out organizational work on transfer.
Since 2013, to ensure the quality of higher education and its integration into the European and global educational space, as well as the compatibility of study programmes and students with higher medical education in the developed world and for the first time among universities in Uzbekistan, the educational process in SamMI is organised on the credit-module system based on the principles of ECTS. The Concept and Development Programme of SamMI for 2017-2030, headed by Rector Azamat Mukhitdinovich Shamsiev, emphasises that the main priority is the high quality of education and training of highly qualified doctors.
The credit-module system of academic organisation primarily serves to enhance academic mobility and the recognition of previous research results in inter-university exchanges between different European countries.
During the 2017-2019 years there were 35 students from international universities studying at SamMI. In addition, 47 SamMI students studied at foreign universities under the academic mobility programme.
In the 2017-2019 academic year, 43 leading scientists from SamMI took part in academic mobility programmes at foreign universities, and 69 lecturers from foreign universities gave master classes and lectures at SamMI.
International students study at the university's international faculty, moreover the first graduation of SamMI students from the Republic of Korea was passed in 2018.
Achievements in improving the quality of education and training of highly qualified personnel at the university, is being implemented mainly due to the introduction of innovative modular and e-learning technologies in the educational process, the use of information technologies in the educational process, the independent monitoring of students' knowledge and the introduction of transparent methods of assessment.
SamSMU educational resources
All (fundamental and clinical) subjects are divided into modules and posted on the e-learning system and on the internal network Samarkand State Medical University ranks first among universities in Uzbekistan and CIS countries in the rating of educational websites. More than 35 900 electronic materials, 18 200 methodological developments, 5400 lecture materials, 5200 lecture presentations, 900 video-lectures, 18 700 practical exercises, about 2.5 million test questions, case studies and practical skills are systematized and deployed.
The library has a book collection of more than 330,000 titles and is constantly updated with modern medical literature.
Electronic versions of more than 12,000 textbooks have been created.
SamSMU established a secure SEA database for students and teachers.
All study and lecture halls are equipped with modern multimedia equipment, more than 1500 computers connected to Internet are involved in educational process (SamSMU is the leader among higher educational institutions of Uzbekistan in terms of availability of computers for students).
For quality mastering of practical clinical skills of students, the University has a simulation training centre equipped with modern phantoms, models and computer programs.
According to the order of the Ministry of Health № 599 dated October 2017 and the order of the Rector of the University № 148 / AF dated 29.01.2021, in connection with the end of the first half of the academic year 2020/21 at Samarkand State Medical University was organized reporting of the teaching staff for the relevant period of activity. During the first half of the year the working group studied the reports of the representatives of the teaching staff on the implementation of the annual teaching load on teaching-methodological, research, organizational and spiritual-educational work. In the process of certification became known the contribution of each teacher in the organization of educational process in the departments, his/her contribution to the ranking of our university, his/her role and pedagogical potential within the scope of verification. The report of each teacher on the results of his/her work was submitted to the Attestation Commission.
According to the schedule from February 5 to 20 were attested professors and teachers of 80 departments of the University. In total 780 representatives of pedagogical staff of 80 chairs of University were involved in the process of attestation - 772 (99%) teachers have successfully completed, 8 (1%) did not participate (due to illness).
Systematic control on the implementation of teaching load (teaching and methodological, research, organisational and spiritual and educational work) for each semester. contributes to strengthening the scientific potential of the University, further development of science, strengthening its integration with academic science, increasing the efficiency and effectiveness of research activities of teachers, increasing the number of rationalisation proposals, patents for inventions and programmes, as well as the citation index in prestigious scientific journals. Positive results of department's work on increasing the number of articles, attracting talented students to scientific activities, application of research results and increasing the number of research papers are presented in Annex 1 of the report on the Academic Council of SamSMU on March 15, 2021.
The education system is under the permanent supervision of the department staff. The successful completion of the autumn semester was approved in the course of work.
According to the Decree of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan № 467 dated June 7, 2019 "On measures to improve the procedure for determining the rating of higher education institutions" and "Regulation on the procedure for determining the rating of higher education institutions". The national ranking of higher education institutions is compiled on the basis of the Decree of the Cabinet of Ministers dated 371 of 29 December 2012. "On the introduction of a system of attestation of higher education institutions in the country" and its validity has expired. The ranking of higher education institutions is determined annually by the State Inspectorate for Quality Control of Education under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Ranking of higher education institutions is made in accordance with the indicators set out in the Charter. The department is obliged to identify factors negatively affecting the quality of education at a university and implement measures to eliminate them.