Associate Professor U.B. Samiev 1998-2004
Prof. N.M. Shavazi 2005-2014 ,
Assistant Professor A.M. Isakov 2014-2020
According to the Resolution of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan of March 26, 2021 "About measures for radical improvement of the system of spiritual-educational work" a post of Vice-rector for youth affairs and spiritual-educational work was introduced.
In order to further improve and raise the effectiveness of the educational process at the university, the main tasks of the Vice-Rector on youth affairs and spiritual-educational work are to manage the spiritual-educational field, improve the work in this direction, prepare and publish necessary scientific-methodical literature using local and international experience, organize training in all fields, organize meetings of various sports and social clubs, widely explain the universal human values, history of
A special role in the implementation of youth policy in the university is played by public organizations. The activities of eligible public organizations are coordinated by the Department of Youth Affairs, Spirituality and Education of the University. Today, there is a primary organization of Youth Union of Uzbekistan, women's council, chief supervisor, psychologist, educators in dormitories at the university under the guidance of mentioned department.
• - organizational work for theimplementation of the laws of the Republic of Uzbekistan, presidential decreesand edicts, and decisions of the Oliy Majlis and Cabinet of Ministers in thefield of education and vocational training;
• - Assistance in the organization of spiritual and educational work and the training of qualified personnel;
- Organization of implementation of orders and instructions of ministries and departments, decisions of the Academic Council of the University, as well as the orders of the university on the spiritual and educational upbringing of the youth;
- Organization of the spiritual-educational work on the basis of state educational standards and training of qualified personnel;
- Maintenance of full awareness of all deans and heads of departments and faculty about the requirements of the content of knowledge and level of training in accordance with state educational standards;
- Organization of the execution of orders, instructions and directives of higher authorities, decisions of Academic Council of the University and orders of the rector on issues related to the spiritual and educational processes;
- Research of tendencies of educational system development in developed countries, Law "About education", Decree of President of the Republic of Uzbekistan from 28.01.2022, ¹ UP-60 "About STRATEGY OF DEVELOPMENT OF NEW UZBEKISTAN FOR 2022 - 2026", concerning education and providing their execution;
- Preparation of proposals and organization of work in the field;
- Coordination, organization and supervision of work of chairs, deans, providing spiritual-educational process;
- Approvement the work plans of the faculties and chairs and the control of their fulfillment;
- Supervision and ensuring the fulfilment of point 5 of the personal work plan of the teacher;
- Organization of conferences, meetings, round tables and conferences in the field of spirituality and education,
- Guidance and facilitation the process of searching, selecting and working with talented youth, preparing scholarship holders of prestigious scholarships of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Navoi, Beruni, Ulugbek, Zulfiya, I.Karimov, etc;
- Development of proposals on the staffing table of teaching staff and support staff, organization of work on providing the departments with qualified personnel;
- Taking measures against employees who violate the performance discipline, preparation of proposals for termination of contracts with them;
- Realisation of annual reports, analyses and conclusions of faculties and departments, introduction of modern methods of evaluation of spiritual and educational activity of teachers;
- Regular spiritual and educational cooperation with institutions, active participation of professors and teachers in conferences, seminars, cooperation with local authorities;
- Conduction of regular internal University attestation in accordance with the established procedure, active participation in the preparation and conduct of external attestation.
- Ensurance that the institution enhances the role of young people in society, improving their political and legal knowledge, combating corruption, drug addiction, AIDS, terrorism, extremism, alcoholism and other negative vices;