Open lesson on Pharmacognosy was organized for students
Open lesson was organized for the students of the Faculty of Pharmacy of Samarkand State Medical University, focusing on the current problems of the field of Pharmacognosy. The heads of the Department of Pharmacognosy and Pharmaceutical Technologies and Organization of Pharmaceutical Work, professors and assistants of the department, clinical residents and master's degree residents and undergraduate students took part in the open lesson.
During the open lesson, Ph.D. professor K.K.Orinbasarova and Ph.D. N.S.Bazarova gave lectures on topics such as "Medicinal plants and products containing flavonoids", "Innovative views on side effects of drugs and polypharmacy" and presented interesting and important information.
During the lesson, a small laboratory exercise was organized and practical skills were demonstrated to the students. Also, K.Orinbasarova, professor of the South Kazakhstan Medical Academy, gave information about the academy and its educational system, opportunities and facilities. Students had the opportunity to get answers to the questions they were interested in.