SamSMU representatives take part in Spring Commercialisation forum
Spring Commercialization Forum was held in Tashkent by initiative of Ministry of Higher Education, Science and Innovations of the Republic of Uzbekistan on March 16-17. The Samarkand State Medical University was represented at the forum by head of Scientific Development and Scientific-Pedagogical Staff Department Antonina Kim, staff members of department, foreign teacher of Human Anatomy Department Muhammad Kalim Raza and students of International Faculty.
During the forum, SamSMU presented scientific and innovative developments for commercialisation, and signed trilateral agreements worth 280 million soums on promising solutions in the field of medicine.
Thus, During the event  an educational online platform for medical students studying applied and clinical medicine "Chinar Medicos", created in order to enhance the mastery of medical knowledge using the latest information technology, including 3-D modeling, was presented. The mentioned platform generated great interest among forum participants.
The forum showed great interest in promoting the commercialisation of emerging technologies, popularising scientific developments and establishing mutually beneficial cooperation in the field of innovation.