Students of Samarkand State Medical University became the champions of the region!
It is known that the role of sport in our life is significant and incomparable. At present, all conditions have been created for students of the Samarkand State Medical University to practice various sports, and our young athletes regularly take pride of place in various competitions. At the badminton championship of the Samarkand region held on February 18-20, a student of the Faculty of International Education of the University Muhammad Khubaib and a student of the Faculty of Pharmacy Sanzharova Amina took 1st place in the team event, and a student of the Faculty of International Education Mubashir Ahmad won 1st place in the individual event. The students who passed the selection at the regional stage became winners and received the right to participate in the final stage of the Universiade-2022 competition, which will be held in the Surkhandarya region.
We wish our students success in the next stage of the competition!