The 78th international scientific-practical conference of students and young scientists entitled "Achievements in fundamental, applied medicine and pharmacy" at Samarkand State Medical University
On May 17 of this year, the 78th international scientific-practical conference of students and young scientists entitled "Achievements in Fundamental, Applied Medicine and Pharmacy" was held at the Samarkand State Medical University. More than 80 higher medical schools and research institutes of the People's Republic of China, the Federal Republic of Germany, the Republic of Korea and India, the Russian Federation, the Islamic Republic of Pakistan, the Republic of Kazakhstan, Belarus, Tajikistan and the Kyrgyz Republic participated in the international scientific and practical conference. students and young researchers from research centers and all higher medical institutions of our country participated.
At the opening ceremony of the conference held at the Samarkand City Youth Center, Deputy Minister of Health of the Republic of Uzbekistan Davron Sultanov and Rector of the Samarkand State Medical University, Professor Jasur Rizayev spoke. speaking about the importance of the further development of scientific and practical medicine, the expansion of experience sharing with the international arena, and wished all the participants good luck. The next part of the opening continued in an upbeat mood with festive songs and interesting performances.
After the opening ceremony, the conference continued its work in 25 branches. More than 2,000 online and offline scientific presentations of students and young researchers were shown at the conference branches. At the end, participants of the conference were awarded diplomas, certificates and souvenirs.
Another gratifying event is that today the educational programs of Samarkand State Medical University were accredited by the external expert commission of the independent accreditation and rating agency "ECAQA" (European Center for Accreditation and Quality Assurance in Education and Healthcare). It was confirmed and certificates were handed over to SamDTU rector, professor Jasur Rizayev.
During the accreditation process, the World Federation of Medical Education (WFME), European Association for Quality Assurance in Higher Education (ENQA) and Asia Pacific Compliance with the standards of the Asia Pacific Quality Register (APQR) has been positively evaluated.
According to the final results of accreditation, the educational programs of the university "Treatment work" (in Uzbek, Russian and English) and "Dentistry" will be posted on the portal of accredited educational programs of basic medical education WFME Portal.
It is worth noting that the certificate of international accreditation confirms the guarantees of the quality of education and services, their compliance with international requirements, and the diploma of higher education for these programs is recognized all over the world. It is no exaggeration to say that this opens up great opportunities for university graduates at the international level.
The traditional 78th international scientific-practical conference of students and young scientists "Fundamental, applied medicine and pharmacy achievements" held at Samarkand State Medical University aimed to attract students and young scientists to research work, effectively use their potential and scientific achievements, It serves to further increase the quality of basic and clinical science education, to improve the medical fields in our country, and to develop the international cooperation of universities.