Educational cooperation between Uzbekistan and Tajikistan is at a new stage
The 2nd forum of rectors of higher education institutions of Uzbekistan and Tajikistan is currently underway. Many agreements based on mutual cooperation between HEIs of the two countries were signed at the forum. In addition, a memorandum of cooperation was signed between Samarkand State Medical University and Tajikistan State Medical University. On April 16 of this year, the delegation of the forum visited the city of Samarkand. The delegation first visited Samarkand State University. Within the framework of the visit, the organization of higher and professional education in the region and the created conditions were examined. Also, Rector of Tajikistan State Medical University Gulzoda Mahmadshah Qurbanali visited Samarkand State Medical University. Rector of SamSMU Jasur Rizayev welcomed the guests and introduced them to the university and its conditions, educational processes and programs.
Within the framework of the visit, issues of cooperation were discussed and it was agreed to organize joint educational and scientific processes and academic exchange.
In addition, an extraordinary scientific council of the university was established, and the title of "Honorary Professor of Samarkand State Medical University" was awarded to Gulzoda Mahmadshah Qurbanali, Rector of Tajikistan State Medical University. Jasur Rizayev and Gulzoda Mahmadshah Qurbanali, who spoke at the scientific council, emphasized the importance of this cooperation, which has reached a new level, in the educational system of the two countries, and said that these large-scale works will be an impetus for the further development of the health sector. they spoke.
During the delegation's visit to Samarkand, tours were organized to the sights of the ancient and modern city, and the guests were introduced to the history of our country, which is the center of education and culture. It is no exaggeration to say that the second forum of rectors of higher educational institutions of Uzbekistan and Tajikistan, which was organized on a large scale, started a new stage not only in the field of education, but also in the traditions of ancient friendship between the two countries.