The winners of the "RECTOR'S CUP" volleyball competition were determined
The attention paid to sports and education in our country in recent years is commendable. In particular, in parallel with education, a number of measures are being implemented to promote a healthy lifestyle and involve students in sports.
In particular, the Samarkand State Medical University organizes various sports competitions in order to help students organize their spare time meaningfully and to attract them to sports. For this purpose, on February 5 of this year, the "RECTOR'S CUP" volleyball competition was started among the students of Samarkand State Medical University. 16 teams competed in the competition among girls, and 36 teams competed in the competition among boys. The final match of the competition between boys was held today.
According to the results, the team of the Faculty of Medical Pedagogy took Third place, the team of the Faculty of Pediatrics took the Second place, and the Rector's Cup in volleyball was won by the team of the Faculty of Medicine Number 2
In addition, the winners and prize-winners were determined in the competitions among girls, according to which the Third place went to the Faculty of Medicine Number 1, the Second place to the Faculty of Pharmacy, and the winner is the Faculty of Pediatrics.
The ceremony of awarding medals and trophies to the winners and prize-winners was solemnly organized, in which the rector of the Samarkand State Medical University, professor Jasur Rizayev, the head of the Department of Science, Education and Innovation of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Uzbekistan O'ktam Ismailov and the university management participated. Speaking at the event, Jasur Rizayev and O'ktam Ismailov touched on significant positive changes in the field of education and sports in our country today, and called on our youth to make good use of the opportunities created.