The international seminar "UzInnovation: uniting sound and science" was held in SamSMU
On September 16, Samarkand State Medical University hosted an international seminar "UzInnovation: uniting sound and science". The aim of the seminar was to analyze scientific innovations in the field of ultrasound diagnostics, elastography and steatometry, to inform practicing physicians about the latest innovations of ultrasound and new modern technologies in this field of medicine.
Teachers, clinical residents and master's students of the university, doctors of medical institutions of Samarkand region and city took active part in the international seminar.
During the opening of the event all participants were familiarized with the program and invited speakers. In the main part of the seminar representatives of the Russian Academy of Continuing Professional Education - Professor Vladimir Mitkov gave lectures on ultrasound elastometry and liver steatometry, Associate Professor Mina Mitikova gave a lecture on modern peculiarities of ultrasound diagnostics in urology.
Also within the framework of the international seminar a master class of Prof. V.V.Mitkov "Ultrasound elastometry of the liver" was held. In the course of it the participants were demonstrated practical manipulations on  ultrasound device produced by "Mindray" company.
During the seminar a number of other issues in the field of ultrasound were also discussed. At the end of the seminar all participants were awarded certificates.