Participation of specialists from SamSMU and the multidisciplinary clinic in an international congress
The Vth International Congress on Multiple Sclerosis among neurologists of Turkish countries was held in Baku, Azerbaijan from 08 to 11 June, 2023.
In order to strengthen cooperation and exchange knowledge related to the achievements of the latest scientific research, practical application of modern, rational, effective methods of diagnosis and treatment of multiple sclerosis among neurologists working in this field of science in Turkic countries, since 2019 the annual International Congress of Turkic World is held. The delegation of Samarkand State Medical University and multidisciplinary clinic, which participated in the Congress, consisted of vice-rector on medical affairs, chief physician of the multidisciplinary  clinic, prof. Abdullaeva N.N., head of the department of neurology, deputy chief physician of clinic, prof. Jurabekova A.T. and also doctors of medical sciences, associate professors Khakimova S.Z., Niyazov Sh.T., PhD - associate professors Gaibiyev A.A. and Shamuradova D.S.
Within the framework of the congress questions of multiple sclerosis in Turkic-speaking countries were reviewed and experience of managing patients with the pathology in the mentioned regions was discussed.
Prof. Abdullaeva N.N. and Prof. Jurabekova A.T. made a presentation on "Epidemiology, diagnostics and treatment of multiple sclerosis in Samarkand". All specialists actively participated in the discussion and were awarded certificates at the end of the International Congress.