Samarkand State Medical University held a meeting dedicated to the World Consumer Rights Protection Day
On March 9, an educational meeting dedicated to "March 15 - World Consumer Day" was held in the conference hall of new academic building of Samarkand State Medical University. The event was attended by representatives of the Samarkand Regional Office of the Committee for the Development of Competition and Consumer Protection, teaching staff, tutors and students of the University.
Thus, the meeting was opened and moderated by Aziza Makhmudova, Head of the Social Sciences and Humanities Department at SamSMU, who spoke in detail about the historical evolution and modern legislation in the field of consumer protection. After that, Deputy Head of Samarkand regional office of the Committee for Development of Competition and Consumer Protection Jakhongir Ashurov, executives of the office Abdugani Saidov and Mardon Karimov told about measures taken in the field of consumer protection, which is an integral part of human rights in our country, news of current legislation in the field, real life examples of protecting citizens' rights. Speakers emphasized not only the rights, but also the obligations of citizens as consumers.
The event took place in the format of a lively discussion and all questions were answered in detail.