A meeting “The future of Uzbekistan is in the hands of youth!” was held in the student hostel!
On November 24, the Department of Medical Chemistry of the Pharmaceutical Faculty of the Samarkand State Medical University in student hostel No. 1 held a creative evening under the slogan "The future of Uzbekistan is in the hands of youth."
The guests of the evening were the head sambo coach of the Samarkand Olympic Reserve College Uktam Khaydarov, the head of the department of the Samarkand Regional Council of UzLiDeP Markhabo Chulieva, a member of the Union of Writers of Uzbekistan Zukhrabegim Eshankulova, the head of the Samarkand branch of the Women's Union Fotima Botyrova, specialists of the regional information and library center A.S. .Pushkin Zarina Djunaidova, Irod Shamsiev, Shakhzoda Ismailov.
The speeches at the meeting were devoted to 5 initiatives put forward by the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan - the wide involvement of young people in culture, art and sports, the formation of skills for the correct use of modern information technologies, the promotion of a culture of reading, and the employment of women. The guests urged the younger generation not to waste time, to strive to become highly qualified specialists, to be patient and purposeful in life, and also gave life examples from their own experience.
The meeting was held in the spirit of substantive and active discussion.