Presentation of Samarkand State Medical University's potential in Jizzakh Specialised School
A meeting on presentation of the potential of Samarkand State Medical University was held at Khamid Alimjan and Zulfiya Boarding School in Jizzakh City, specialized in advanced teaching of native language and literature. The meeting was attended by the administration, students and staff of the boarding school.
Thus, the meeting was opened with introductory remarks by Mr. A.N. Mamurov, Deputy Director of the School for Spiritual and Educational Work. Head of the Department for Clinical (Educational) residency of Samarkand State Medical University U.S. Pulatov spoke about history and present day of the University, achievements of personnel and students, gave information on faculties and educational directions, joint educational programs, underlined cooperation of the University with foreign institutions of higher education, as well as opportunities for applying to the University.
During the lively discussion the students got detailed answers to all questions of interest.
At the end of the meeting, an agreement was reached to organize an "open door" day to introduce students to the academic buildings, teaching process and university clinics of Samarkand State Medical University.