Grand opening of complex dedicated to medical workers held at Samarkand State Medical University
On July 20, an opening ceremony of the complex dedicated to the medical workers, who sacrificed themselves for the health of our people during the pandemic COVID-19, was held in a new building of the Samarkand State Medical University. The ceremony was attended by representatives of the Ministry of Health, heads of regional and city health care institutions, academic staff and the administration of Samarkand State Medical University.
The ceremony was opened by the Minister of Health of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Bekhzod Musaev, who highlighted the significance of the work of medical staff and their heroism in the fight against the pandemic COVID-19. The Health Minister also congratulated the staff of the university on obtaining the status of University and the great opportunities to develop higher medical education in the region. Rector of SamSMU, Zhasur Rizaev, thanked the leadership of the Ministry of Health of the Republic for new opportunities and expressed the conviction that the feat of "heroes in white coats" would always remain in the grateful memory of our people.
After the opening ceremony of the commemorative bas-relief, guests had a look at the material and technical equipment of the fundamental medicine departments in the new building of Samarkand State Medical University and highly appreciated conditions created here for the educational process and intellectual development of students of the University.