A meeting was held on attracting graduates of the University to socially important professions
On June 6, 2022, Samarkand State Medical University hosted a meeting with alumni on their involvement in socially relevant medical specialties. The purpose of the meeting held by the Department of Marketing and Student Practice was to engage graduates and increase their interest in such areas as hematology and transfusiology, pulmonology, allergology and clinical immunology, rehabilitation, neurosurgery, forensic medical examination, pathological anatomy, phthisiology, occupational health, as well as on the future recruitment of available vacancies in these areas.
Deputy Dean of Medical Faculty Tolib Nabiev, who opened the meeting, explained the goals and expected results of the meeting. The heads of the corresponding profile departments gave detailed explanations in their speeches about the importance of socially significant specialties, opportunities created in these fields for young professionals, and called on the graduates to enter clinical residency and masters programs in the relevant fields of science and serve their nation.
The meeting was a lively discussion, and participants received answers to all of their questions.