Samarkand State Medical University hosted the final "Zakovat" (eng. intellectual game) cup tournament on May 12, with participation of teams that qualified for the final stage, as well as the team of the University rectorate. Employees, lecturers and students of the university actively supported the participating teams as spectators and fans.
Rector Zhasur Rizaev, who made an opening speech, congratulated all participants on their achievements and participation in the final tournament of the competition and wished everyone success.
In the course of fierce competition between the participating teams, four teams advanced to the 2nd round, and then competed against each other. At the end of the tournament the team of the Faculty of Paediatrics won the first place, the team of the Faculty of Dentistry took the second place, and the team of the Deputy Dean of the Faculty of Medical Prevention, Public Health and Medical Biology got the third place. The winning teams were awarded cash vouchers for 5, 3 and 2 million soums, respectively.
Emotional intensity and festive atmosphere, joyful and upbeat mood of the participants were present throughout the final part of tournament at SamSMU competition.