A meeting with young people was held in the dormitory on the President's initiatives
On April 12, the Faculty of Medical Prevention, Public Health and Medical Pedagogy of the Samarkand State Medical University held a cultural and educational meeting at the dormitory №3 on the 5 initiatives of the President. Prof. Zh.A. Rizaev, Rector of the University, also took part in the event.
The event included an intellectual game "Zakovat", staging sketches by the university KVN team (eng. "comedy team"), competitions in tennis and chess, as well as playing songs performed by talented students.
The winners were awarded diplomas and certificates of merit by E. Tangirov, Vice Rector for Youth, Spiritual and Educational Work.
At the end of the event, Department of Oncologyof the Samarkand State Medical University organised an iftar (eng. "the meal eaten by Muslims after sunset during Ramadan month") for young people living in the dormitory.