Contribution of SamSMU in the fight against COVID-19 was presented at the WHO round table
On March 28, 2022, the World Health Organization (WHO) held a round table in Tashkent with participation of medical education institutions of Uzbekistan in order to discuss practical issues of clinical management of patients with COVID-19.
Dr Caroline Brown, Programme Manager of the Programme "Health Emergency and Disaster Risk Management" of the WHO Regional Office for Europe, participated in the round table. She gave a presentation on the activities of the WHO Emergency Programme during the response to the COVID-19 pandemic, including the response in Uzbekistan. The event also covered issues of prevention and infection control (PIC), priorities for programmes to maintain essential health services during a pandemic, the national essential medicines supply system, clinical management capacity, and collaborative clinical management training programmes for COVID-19.
The Head of the Department of General Practice/Family Medicine at FPE (Faculty of Postgraduate Education) of Samarkand State Medical University, Associate Professor Shoira Khusinova participated at the round table and gave a presentation on "The contribution of Samarkand State Medical University in the fight against COVID-19", which was highly appreciated by the participants of the meeting.