Representatives of the institute visited homes of military veterans
In honour of the national holiday “January 14 - Defenders of the Fatherland Day”, staff of the Samarkand State Medical Institute visited houses of a number of former servicemen and labour veterans.
A group of representatives of the institute led by Eldor Tangirov, Vice Rector for Spirituality and Youth Affairs, visited the home of Utkur Usarov, a former serviceman who died in the line of duty. He was an officer in the Armed Forces of the Republic of Uzbekistan from 1997-2020.
During the conversation with family of the veteran, they were provided with moral and material support, the names of those who died for the freedom and independence of their homeland were remembered with kind words.
On the eve of the holiday, staff of the Academic Lyceum at Samarkand State Medical Institute went to the house of retired serviceman Aminjon Ali-Akhunov. For a long time, he worked at the Lyceum, providing the younger generation with knowledge and teaching skills of pre-conscription training. Ali-Akhunov warmly thanked the guests for the visit, wished peace and prosperity to them and to all defenders of peace.