Memorandum on cooperation with Azerbaijan Medical University signed
Currently, cooperation between Samarkand State Medical University and Azerbaijan Medical University has reached a qualitatively new stage of development. In order to discuss further joint projects, Rector of Samarkand State Medical University Prof. Zhasur Rizayev visited Azerbaijan Medical University.
During the meeting with the Rector of Azerbaijan Medical University, Professor Geray Geraibeyli, issues of mutual cooperation were discussed, and as a result of negotiations a memorandum of cooperation between the two universities was signed.
According to the memorandum, in the future the universities will establish a wide academic exchange of students and teachers, implement joint scientific projects and educational programs, as well as joint international conferences and seminars on topical issues of medicine.