SamSMU doctoral students met with the Chairman of HAC RUz
On March 4 in Samarkand State Medical University a meeting of dissertation students with the chairman of the Higher Attestation Commission under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan Ahmadbek Yusupov was held. The meeting was attended by chairmen and secretaries of scientific councils, doctoral students and independent applicants of the university.
Opening the meeting Rector of SamSMU, Professor Zhasur Rizaev thanked Ahmadbek Tadjievich for the visit, noted the wide opportunities for scientific activity in the republic. In his speech, the Chairman of SAC told about the implemented reforms in the sphere of training of highly qualified personnel, planned innovations in the system of postgraduate education, initiatives to simplify attestation of applicants for academic degrees and titles, to improve the quality of prepared works.
A.T. Yusupov also held individual meetings with dissertants, gave detailed recommendations and answered questions of the meeting participants.