Medical examinations were organized in Pakhtachi district
At the video selector meeting held under the chairmanship of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev on the priority tasks to be implemented in the fields of education, healthcare, digitization, culture and sports in 2024, along with a number of tasks, the president of the country also touched upon the shortcomings and work to be done in the field of medicine.
In order to ensure the performance of the assigned tasks, systematic work was also started at the Samarkand State Medical University. In particular, on February 10 of this year, the working group of the Samarkand State Medical University organized a medical examination at the family polyclinic belonging to the Pakhtachi District Medical Association.
Samarkand State Medical University , Department of Surgery, Endoscopy and Anesthesiology-Reanimatology, Number 3 Otorhinolaryngology, Oncology, Neurology, Ophthalmology, Traumatology and Orthopedics, Pediatrics, Dermatovenerology, Number 4 Internal Medicine and Number 2 Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology 5 A total of 321 children, pregnant women, women of childbearing age, and patients with chronic diseases were examined. Out of 112 patients with chronic diseases, 5 were sent to regional institutions, 15 to district central hospital, 23 to family polyclinic day hospital, and 69 to outpatient treatment. Also, 4 high-tech surgical procedures were performed by the department of surgery of the university
The aim of the organized examinations is to promote a healthy lifestyle and increase medical literacy among the population. Because all this is for human dignity!