Employees of Samarkand State Medical University are conducting master classes for public health medical schools
Cooperation between departments of Samarkand State Medical University and technical schools of public health of Samarkand region is developing. Based on mutual cooperation plans between them, professors and teachers of the university have been organizing various meetings, mobile lectures, master classes and seminars, familiarization tours with the conditions of the university.
According to the mutual cooperation plan, the teachers of the Department of Social Sciences and Humanities Ilkhom Erkinov, Otamurod Maxmudov and Sharif Umurov held master classes for students and teachers at the Siyob Public Health Medical College named after Abu Ali Ibn Sino in Samarkand. During the trainings, the characteristics and types of medical assistance in emergency situations, the types and periods of sanitary treatment, the development of the history of medicine from ancient times to the present, and the essence of reforms in the field of medicine in our country were explained in detail. Technical college students and teachers received answers to all their questions and expressed gratitude for the visit.
A two-day seminar was held in cooperation between the Department of Internal Medicine of the Faculty of Pediatrics and the Lower School of Public Health. The members of the department conducted a training for second-year students of the nursing faculty of the technical institute in the simulation center of the University on mastering practical skills, for example, the technique of EKG discharge and providing emergency assistance to a robotic patient. Also, an excursion was organized for the graduates of the technical school in order to familiarize them with the activities of the University museum, information resource center and information technology center. Practical lessons and excursions left a great impression on the participants.