SamSMU hosted the republican scientific-practical seminar "Modern Psychology. Problems and solutions"
November 22 is widely celebrated as "International Day of Psychologists". In connection with this date a number of events, meetings and seminars are held in the republic.
On the initiative of the Ministry of Higher Education, Science and Innovation of the Republic of Uzbekistan and in connection with November 22 - "International Day of Psychologists" a national scientific-practical seminar "Modern Psychology. Problems and solutions" was held  in Samarkand State Medical University. More than 160 psychologists from higher educational institutions of our republic took part in the seminar.
After the opening, the participants listened to a cycle of lectures on human psychology, modern psychological methods, psychology of children and adolescents and exchanged opinions on them. An intellectual game "Zakovat" was organized among the participants of the seminar, winners were determined.
At the end of the seminar, in order to familiarize the participants with the new educational building and museum of SamSMU, an excursion around the university was organized for them.