"Protection of intellectual property and commercialization of scientific applications" seminar-training in SamSMU
On September 11, representatives of the Ministry of Higher Education, Science and Innovation of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the working group for the implementation of the World Bank's project "MUNIS" held a training seminar dedicated to "Protection of intellectual property and commercialization of scientific developments" in Samarkand State Medical University. Its main aim of meeting was to provide consulting support to the authors of patents from higher and research institutions.
Thus, the participants heard a lecture by Ekaterina Urunova on "Intellectual Property as a Basis for Innovation. Commercial potential of intellectual property - self-diagnosis for scientific teams" at the seminar-training. The lecture covered the issues of protection of intellectual property results, patent information search as a tool, self-diagnostics, complexities of the patenting process, as well as substantive and procedural issues of the sphere in detail.
At the end of the training all participants received answers to their questions.