Samarkand State Medical University hosted a meeting "The place of the older generation in the development of New Uzbekistan"
On June 14, a meeting was held at the Samarkand State Medical University on the topic “The place of the older generation in the development of New Uzbekistan”. The meeting was attended by the head of the department of the republican fund "Nuroniy" professor N.M. Musayev, representatives of the administration and the older generation of the university, teachers and students.
Rector of the university Jasur Rizayev, who started the event with the opening speech, spoke about the reforms implemented in our country to increase the role of the older generation in the life of the state and society, and noted their importance in the education and enlightenment of the younger generation. training of highly qualified personnel.
The Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated March 15, 2023 “On additional measures to comprehensively support and improve the standard of living of the older generation” is a clear evidence of the concern of our state for the older generation.
During the event a memorandum of cooperation was signed between the Samarkand State Medical University and the Republican fund "Nuroniy" According to the memorandum, it is planned to implement various joint projects in order to further develop the provision of medical services and support socially vulnerable segments of the population.
Speaking at the meeting, Chairman of the Council of Veterans of the Samarkand State Medical University Y.N. Allayarov, associate professor N.O. Sodikov, adviser to the rector for women's affairs G.I. Khudoiberdiyeva and teachers expressed their opinions on the ongoing reforms in the country to improve the quality of life and create opportunities for all age groups of the population.
At the end of the event a group of employees of the university was thanked for their contribution to the education of the young generation in the spirit of patriotism and social activity in the life of the state and society.jamiyat hayotida faoloʻsib kelayotgan yosh avlodni vatanparvarlik ruhida tarbiyalashga qoʻshgan hissasi uchun bir guruh professor-oʻquvchilarga tashakkurnomalar berildi.