Volleyball competitions of " the Cup of the rector of Samarkand State Medical University"
In order to implement 5 of initiatives put forward by the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the sports club of Samarkand State Medical University in order to meaningfully spend free time of students and young people and promote a healthy lifestyle within the framework of the “Youth Month”, under the motto "We are the youth of New Uzbekistan" volleyball competitions were held for " the Cup of the Rector of Samarkand State Medical University.
Faculty students, individual youth and women's teams took part in the competition, and the progress of the competition was evaluated by members of the university sports club. According to the results of the competition, among the girls, 1st place was awarded to students of the pediatric faculty, 2nd place was awarded to the pharmaceutical faculty, 3rd place was awarded to students of the medical faculty No.1. Among the boys, students of clinical residency took 1st place, pediatric faculty took 2nd place and medical faculty №2 took 3rd place.
The winners of the competition were awarded with memorable gifts and diplomas of the rector of the university.