Participation of the Rector of SamSMU in France-Uzbekistan IInd Forum
In order to take part in the Second France-Uzbekistan Forum of Higher Education Institutions, a delegation of our country composed of a group of heads of higher education institutions led by the Minister of Higher and Secondary Special Education A.Tashkulov is holding a series of meetings in Paris.
Leaders of 152 higher educational institutions from France and 20 from Uzbekistan, including Rector of the Samarkand State Medical University Jasur Rizaev, are attending the international conference.
Thus, direct bilateral cooperation with French higher educational institutions is to be further expanded in the upcoming forum, including the creation of joint educational programs and international academic double-degree programs in a number of areas, in particular delivering lectures by French experts to higher educational institutions of Uzbekistan on short- and long-term assignments, organizing seminars, discussing academic exchange of students and teachers, raising their competence, developing cooperation in research activities.
As part of the forum, rectors met in a B2B format. Memorandum is signed with HRV Simulation, considered a leader in simulation education in France. In the future, this step will help to improve the qualifications of medical personnel and to introduce simulation training into the medical field.