International conference “Internal Medicine on the Frontline of Health Care” takes place
An international scientific conference “Internal Medicine at the Frontline of Public Health” started at the Great Assembly Hall of Samarkand State Medical University on October 29, 2022. The partner side of the international forum was University of Health Sciences (Sağlik Bilimleri Üniversitesi, Istanbul, Turkey). The international conference was attended by leading experts from medical universities in Turkey and Uzbekistan, staff of medical clinics and healthcare institutions of the region.
Thus, the rector of Samarkand State Medical University, Professor Zhasur Rizaev and rector of the University of Health Sciences, Professor Cevdet Erdol welcomed the participants. In their speeches, they stressed the importance of discussing the issues of internal medicine, which is the foundation of modern medical science and practical healthcare, as well as noted the importance of international cooperation between universities in the opening ceremony of the international conference.
Then, the plenary session included reports on the treatment of arterial hypertension, hyperaldosteronism, secondary arterial hypertension (pheochromocytoma), hypertension, rehabilitation after stroke and emergency treatment of hypertension, optimisation of treatment of patients with arterial hypertension, strategies for treatment of functional cross-over syndrome.
The main part of the international forum was devoted to sectional meetings, where topical issues and problems in cardiology, pulmonology and phthisiology, gastroenterology and metabolic syndrome were discussed. Presentations by foreign colleagues and young research scientists attracted the particular attention of the participants.
The practical achievements and theoretical conclusions presented by the leading specialists in the field of health care in both countries will be highly appreciated and will contribute to the further development of internal medicine and the fields of practical health care in our countries.