​Samarkand State Medical University to cooperate with Scientific-Medical Research Centre of Radiology of Obninsk (Russian Federation)
The Samarkand State Medical University, represented by rector Professor Zhasur Rizaev, signed agreement on cooperation in scientific, practical and educational fields with Scientific-Medical Research Centre of Radiology of Ministry of Health of Russia (Obninsk). The Russian side was represented by the Chief Oncologist of the Ministry of Health of the Russian Federation, Academician Andrey Kaprin.
Andrei Kaprin, Academician of the Russian Academy of Sciences and Russian Copyright Society, emphasized: “We have not interrupted our good neighbourly relations with the medical and educational community of the CIS countries. Nowadays, live communication, experience in operating rooms and laboratories, personal contact can not be replaced by any technical means during the modern digital age. We will be glad to see our colleagues from Uzbekistan and exchange experience with them. Many of them, like us, have been through the same scientific school”.
The agreement was signed for five years cooperation with the option of further extensions.