Employees of SamSMU organised medical examination of population in Akdarya district
On April 1-2, 2022, a group of members of staff of Samarkand State Medical University, on the initiative of Rector Jasur Rizaev, visited Akdarya district of the Samarkand region in order to carry out in-depth medical examination of the population as part of the tasks stated in the open dialogue among President Shavkat Mirziyoyev and healthcare professionals.
During the medical examination, members of the public were able to receive expert advice from orthopaedic trauma surgeons, infectious disease specialists, paediatricians, gynaecologists and surgeons. Simultaneously with the medical check-up, the personnel conducted conversations and explanations on the prevention of non-infectious diseases, observance of healthy lifestyles and healthy diet, and increasing physical activity. On the spot, an agreement was reached to organize in-depth medical examinations for the population of the makhallas of the Akdarya district on a weekly basis on Saturdays.