A teacher of the institute is the winner of an international competition!
On January 17, founder of “ETA Uzbekistan” Voluntary Association of Teachers of English, Feruz Akbarov, visited Samarkand State Medical Institute. The organization unites English language teachers and assists in the growth of their competence and professional skills.
Previously “ETA Uzbekistan”, through its Facebook page, announced an international competition “The Best Teacher Story” for teachers of the English language. Yulduz Sherbekova, a teacher of the Department of Foreign Languages of Samarkand State Medical Institute, successfully participated in the contest and won first place. The head of “ETA Uzbekistan” personally came the institute to present a certificate and a memento to the winner of the competition. Eldor Tangirov, Vice Rector for Youth and Spirituality, also attended the awarding ceremony.
We congratulate our winner and wish her new successes and victories!