Winners of mini-football competition awarded
Samarkand State Medical Institute conducted sports event "We are Youth of New Uzbekistan" on December 8, the 29th anniversary of Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan, in order to organize the interesting leisure time of students, encourage them to the healthy lifestyle and increase the interest in sports among them.
More than 300 students demonstrated their mini-football skills in the competition organized by Samarkand State Medical Institute and Samarkand Regional Branch of Uzbekistan Student Sports Association. From November 30, 32 teams, organized at the Institute, have been competing at the Sports Hall of SamSMI's Academic Lyceum.
In uncompromising and persistent struggle, the 3rd place was taken by the 4th year students of the Medical Faculty, the 2nd place went to the 3rd year students of the Medical Faculty, and the 3rd place was won by the 3rd year students of the Faculty of Preventive Medicine.
The awarding ceremony, which was held at the venue of the games, was attended by the leadership of the institute, deans of faculties, employees of the Department of Youth Affairs and activists of the Youth Union. On behalf of the Sports Club of the Institute the winners were awarded with diplomas and souvenirs.
Congratulations to the teams and faculties and we encourage all students to take an active part in sport!