Regular meeting of the Student Scientific Society was held
Regular meeting of Student Scientific Society was held at Samarkand State Medical Institute. Activists of the Youth Union, "SamMI Union", members of departmental clubs, as well as first-year students of the institute attended the meeting.
During the meeting, the responsible persons of six faculties presented reports on the directions and prospects of their activities. They were given recommendations on how to improve the involvement of students, including junior students, in research activities.
The head of the Student Scientific Society, Umida Payzullaeva informed the students about the conditions and rules for applying for the state scholarships, "Uzbekneftgaz" scholarship, "Rector's Scholarship", contest "Student of the Year", talked about the national and international contests and President grants for the first year students.
The participants of the meeting received all the answers to their numerous questions..