Meeting with first year paediatrics students
On September 24, meeting with first-year students of the Faculty of Pediatrics was held at Samarkand State Medical Institute. Vice-rector for youth affairs and spiritual education Eldor Tangirov, dean of the Faculty of Pediatrics Sanjar Karabayev, head of the primary organization of the Youth Union Khojimukhammad Abbasov and head of student union "Sammi UNION" Doniyor Karimov attended the event.
During the meeting organizers stressed the necessity of hard work to become professionals, motivated students to study well and get fundamental knowledge in medicine, and noted conditions created at the institute to achieve these goals and graduate as the best specialists in their profession. The primary organisation of the Youth Union of the institute provided information on the achievements of active and talented students of our institute and answered all the questions.
During the event, first-year students shared their opinions and received thorough answers to all their questions.