International Cooperation Relations
The objectives of the internationalization of SamSMU are determined by the concept of development of the institute and are aimed at strengthening its position in the international educational space. Internationalization priorities include increasing the share of foreign students. Development of joint projects with foreign universities and research centers, increasing the number of scientific and pedagogical workers teaching at foreign universities, increasing joint educational programs with foreign universities issuing double diplomas.
SamSMU develops international relations, within the framework of more than 30 existing agreements on scientific and educational cooperation, with state and international organizations, foreign universities and research centers. The development of partnerships with universities in Europe, Asia, North America and the CIS countries is aimed at developing academic mobility and joint educational programs.
Every year, to strengthen and develop international relations, the number of foreign highly qualified specialists and professors, students, teachers and medical workers visit SamSMU in order to establish partnerships, training, advanced training, as well as participation in scientific events, is constantly growing. SamSMU strives to develop cooperation with representatives of the scientific and academic community, universities, and public organizations around the world. The doors of the institute are open to foreign applicants, students, interns and teachers.
Geography of cooperation:The department cooperates and maintains contacts with more than 10 higher educational institutions, research centers near and far abroad, among them