History of the department
In 1930, the department of "general chemistry" was established. Until 1933, prof. N.L.Merkulovich was the director, and in 1933-1936 the department was headed by Professor L.N.Parfentyev.
From 1938, it was called the department of "inorganic chemistry", until 1946 it was headed by associate professor A.A.Shamshurin. During these years, the staff of the department conducted scientific research in various areas of inorganic chemistry, and they published more than 30 scientific articles, one candidate's thesis was defended.
From 1946 to 1964, the department was headed by Assoc.S.F.Babak. Under his leadership, the department carried out research on the topic "Complex compounds of alkaloids and pyrimidine derivatives". In 1964, the Department of General Chemistry and the Department of Biological Chemistry were merged and Assoc. I.G. Presided over. During this period, members of the department dealing with organic chemistry developed a new synthesis method of carbazide and studied the biological nature of microelements. As a result, new conclusions of great importance for health care practice were obtained.
In December 1977, the department was divided into Bioinorganic and Physical Chemistry and Bioorganic and Biological Chemistry Departments. Assoc. to the Department of Bioinorganic and Physical Chemistry. Q.A. Askarov became the head. This year, the department paid more attention to the scientific developments. In addition, the department has 4 doctorates (Q.A. Askarov, D.M. Ivnisky, M.D. Davronov, B.S. Mirzayev) and 12 candidates (S.T. Rashidova, I.M. Muratov, R.T. Toshmatova, Z.Yu.Yunusova, K,I ,Iskandarov, M.F.Yulayev, R.A.Dmitrieva, D.Daniyarov, N.Tangiyarikov, etc.) were prepared and preserved. Six monographs with more than 450 educational and methodological articles were published. During this period, 20 authorship certificates for scientific discoveries, 2 patents and 30 scientific opinions were issued by the members of the department. Prof. to the Department of Bioorganic and Biological Chemistry. V.A.Blinov was the leader. The scope of scientific research has been expanded, and the attention of the department's team has been directed to the research of the physiology and pathology of the endocrine system on a scientific basis. As a result of these scientific researches, many scientific articles were published and several authorship certificates were obtained. 1 doctoral and 6 candidate theses were defended.
In September 1994, the Department of Bioinorganic and Physical Chemistry was merged with the Department of Bioorganic and Biological Chemistry. The department was renamed the Department of Bioinorganic, Bioorganic and Biological Chemistry. Until 2012, prof. Q.A.Askarov was the director. From July 2012 to 2017, associate professor Q T.Sovetovka was the director.
In 2017, the department was named the "Medical and Biological Chemistry" department, and the candidate of medical sciences, associate professor Q.M. Khalikov became its director. From July 2020, the "Medical and Biological Chemistry" department was merged into two separate departments and named "Medical Chemistry" and "Biological Chemistry".
Kholmurodova Dilafruz Kuvvatovna was appointed as the director of the "Medical Chemistry" department. The department teaches medical chemistry to the 1st-level students of the faculties of medicine, pediatrics, dentistry, medical prophylaxis, medical biology, folk medicine, and organic chemistry, organic chemistry, analytical chemistry, physical colloid chemistry, to the 1st- and 2nd-level students of the pharmacy faculty.
The Department of Medicinal Chemistry started its activities in 2021. The department has modern laboratories, television, projector, interactive whiteboards, equipped auditoriums and all the necessary conditions. In 2021, associate professor Kholmurodova Dilafruz Kuvvatovna of the Department of Medical Chemistry completed her doctoral dissertation. The assistants of the department are taking advantage of the conditions provided by our country and are working on scientific research outside of their studies.