Spiritual and educational work of the faculty
One of the main activities of the faculty is the formation of moral values among students, interest in their professional activities, the necessary need for a healthy lifestyle, and involving them in social and cultural events of the university.
Faculty students participate in public events and amateur initiatives under the guidance of responsible persons for the purpose of meaningful leisure time. Visit historical monuments, theaters and museums and attractions of Samarkand and the Republic.
Faculty students take part in various creative competitions held in our republic. Much attention is paid to physical education and sports. Students of the faculty participate in sections on football, tennis, chess, basketball, volleyball, national wrestling, martial arts, and athletics, operating on the basis of the sports complex of our university. They also take pride of place in regional and national sports competitions.
Students of our faculty became the winners of the “Rector’s Cup” at the “Merry and Happy” competition held for the “Rector’s Cup” in the 2021-2022 academic year.
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Sh.M. Mirziyoyev, in pursuance of Protocol No. 12 of the videoconference meeting “on the implementation of 5 important initiatives to increase interest in culture, art, sports, information technology, reading in the effective organization of work with youth,” held under the leadership of Mirziyoyev on March 19, 2019 year, June 2, 2022 Faculty of Medical Prevention, Public Health and Medical Biology in order to meaningfully spend the free time of students and in accordance with the resolution.
Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education dated April 11, 2022 No. 14 - k/k - in order to ensure the execution of the joint resolution of the Agency for Youth Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated April 11, 2022 No. 01-07/14 at the 3rd regional stage of the competition" the most Active student theater studios of the year “team of the Faculty of Medical Prevention, Public Health and Medical Biology” Ibn Sina’s followers “performed a screening of the historical drama “Renaissance” in the city of Urgench, Khorezm region. Participating in the regional stage of the competition, he took pride of place.
According to the results of the competition, the theater-studio of SamSMU “For the glorification of national traditions and values” was recognized as the winner of the nomination and awarded a diploma.
The new Uzbekistan will be created by free-thinking youth with high intellectual potential. Today, their education at the level of world standards is the basis of consistent reforms carried out by our country. It should be recognized that in subsequent years systematic work is being carried out to further develop the higher education system in our country, bringing existing universities and institutes closer to the educational level of prestigious world higher education institutions. New public and private higher education institutions are being created. The material and technical base of educational institutions is being radically strengthened, modern educational buildings are being built and put into operation.
The opening of a modern information and resource center in the new academic year was literally a worthy gift for the staff and young students of Samarkand State Medical University, which occupies a leading place among medical universities in our country.
Professors and teachers of Samarkand State Medical University and a group of students visited the ancient city of Khiva as part of the “Travel to Uzbekistan” program and got acquainted with the sights of the ancient oasis. Antiques, masterpieces of our ancestors, created by the high intelligence of our ancestors, with their unique architectural appearance and charm made a huge impression on tourists.