Spiritual and educational work of the faculty
One of the main activities of the faculty is the formation of students' moral values, interest in their professional activities, the necessary need for a healthy lifestyle, involving them in social and cultural events of the university.
Faculty students participate in public events and amateur performances under the leadership of Samarkand State Medical University in order to spend their free time. They visit historical monuments and interesting monuments of Samarkand and the republic, theaters and museums.
Faculty students take part in various creative competitions held in our republic. Much attention is paid to physical education and sports. Students of the faculty participate in football, tennis, chess, basketball, volleyball, national wrestling, martial arts, and athletics sections, operating on the basis of the sports complex of our university. They also take pride of place in regional and national sports competitions.
Students of our faculty became the owners of the "Rector's Cup" at the "Merry and Happy" competition held for the "Rector's Cup" in the 2021-2022 academic year.
The President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Sh.M. Mirziyoyev in pursuance of protocol No. 12 of the video conference session “on the implementation of 5 important initiatives to increase interest in culture, art, sports, information technology, reading in the effective organization of work with youth”, held under the leadership of Mirziyoyev on March 19, 2019 of the year, on June 2, 2022, the Faculty of Medical Prevention, Public Health and Medical Biology, in order to meaningfully spend students' free time and in accordance with the Decree of the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Specialized Education dated April 11, 2022 No. 14 - in order to ensure the execution of joint resolution of the Agency for Youth Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated April 11, 2022 No. 01-07/14 at the 3rd regional stage of the competition "the most active student theater studios of the year" the team of the Faculty of Medical Prevention, Public Health and Medical Biology "Ibn Sina's followers" performed with showing historical drama "Renaissance" in the city of Urgench, Khorezm region. participating in the regional stage of the competition, he took a place of honor.
New Uzbekistan will be created by free-thinking youth with high intellectual potential. Today, their education at the level of world standards is the basis of consistent reforms carried out by our country. It should be recognized that in subsequent years, systematic work is being carried out to further develop the system of higher education in our country, bringing existing universities and institutes closer to the educational level of prestigious world higher educational institutions. New public and private higher educational institutions are being created. The material and technical base of educational institutions is being radically strengthened, modern educational buildings are being built and put into operation.
The opening of a modern information and resource center in the new academic year was literally a worthy gift for the staff and young students of Samarkand State Medical University, which occupies a leading position among medical universities in our country.
Professors and teachers of the Samarkand State Medical University and a group of students visited the ancient city of Khiva as part of the "Journey through Uzbekistan" program and got acquainted with the sights of the ancient oasis. Antiques, masterpieces of our ancestors, created by the high intellect of our ancestors, with their unique architectural appearance and charm, made a huge impression on tourists.