International Cooperation Relations
The internationalist tasks of the Samarkand State Medical University are based on the concept of university development and are aimed at strengthening its place in the world of international education. The main advantages of internationalization are the increase in the number of students from abroad, the development of joint projects with foreign higher educational institutions and research centers, the increase in the number of researchers and teachers teaching in foreign educational institutions, the increase in the number of joint programs with foreign higher educational institutions. institutions that give the possibility of issuing two diplomas.
Samarkand State Medical University creates conditions for the organic integration of education and scientific activities with industrial practice, using modern innovative and scientific and pedagogical technologies, the latest achievements of medicine together with foreign educational institutions in the field of medicine. In order to exchange ideas and experience of qualified professors, scientific specialists, regular cooperation is carried out with the world's leading educational institutions.
To date, close cooperation has been established with a number of medical universities and research institutes of the Russian Federation. In cooperation, complex lectures, practical seminars, presentations of scientific works are held.
The head of the department, Professor Gulnoza Utkurovna Samieva, as part of a group of professors of the Samarkand State Medical University, for the exchange of experience and skills within the framework of academic mobility, was in November 2022 at the Medical Faculty of the Turkish University of Culture, in April 2023 at the Baltic Federal University (Russia, Kaliningrad).
To ensure the implementation of the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated April 1, 2022, PP No. 188 “On the establishment of Samarkand State Medical University and further improvement of the personnel training system in the field”, employees of the Department of Pathological Physiology visited the 79th comprehensive school of Kushrabad district during the year . The staff of the department gave educational and methodological recommendations on the conduct of the educational process in this school.