International Cooperation Relations
The internationalist tasks of Samarkand State Medical University are based on the concept of development of the institute, aimed at strengthening its place in the world of international education. The main advantages of internationalization are increasing the number of students from abroad, developing joint projects with foreign higher educational institutions and scientific research centers, increasing the number of researchers and teachers teaching in foreign educational institutions, and increasing the number of joint programs with foreign higher educational institutions that make it possible to issue two diplomas. is increasing.
Samarkand State Medical University develops relations with more than 60 state and international organizations, foreign universities and scientific research centers with participants of international cooperation in the field of education and science based on the essence of equality. The development of cooperation dialogues with European, Asian, North American and CIS universities is based on joint programs and educational mobility.
Every year, the number of highly qualified experts, professors, students and researchers from abroad who visit SamSMU in order to establish cooperation dialogues, study, improve their skills, participate in scientific conferences is increasing.
SamSMU is ready to establish contacts with educational and scientific centers, universities, and public organizations around the world, and the doors of the institute are open to all applicants, students, researchers and teachers from abroad.
On December 16-17, 2022, the III International Olympiad of students of medical universities "Samarkand-2020" was held at the Samarkand State Medical University.
About 300 students from 76 higher medical educational institutions in Poland, Russia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Ukraine, Belarus, Turkey and Azerbaijan, under the guidance of more than 120 professors and teachers, took part in the International Student Olympiad offline and more than 3,000 online.
Also, various rounds of interviews and lectures were held as part of various academic mobility within the framework of the International Olympiad. Among them, Professor Alexander Vladimirovich Samorodov, Head of the Department of Pharmacology and Clinical Pharmacology of the Bashkir State Medical Institute, together with the staff of the Department of Organization of Pharmacy in the 8th room of the Morphological Building made a presentation on the topic “Rational pharmacotherapy of pneumonia”.
The lecture was attended by 5th year students of the Faculty of Pharmacy. The lecture was part of an interesting question and answer session, and both departments agreed on plans for the future.
The Department of Organization of Pharmaceutical Affairs of the Pharmaceutical Faculty of Samarkand State Medical University and the Siyab College of Public Health named after Abu Ali ibn Sino have established mutual cooperation relations, and the practice of integration is widely used in the educational process. Teachers of the Department of Organization of Pharmaceutical Affairs, conduct various master classes, lectures to students of the College of Public Health named after. Abu Ali Ibn Sina. In accordance with the standard program, workbooks have been prepared, which are widely used in practical exercises.
Also, as part of a recently conducted practical training session, teachers of the Department of Pharmaceutical Labor Organization held a master class on the topic “Powders and their preparation” using new pedagogical technologies. The practical lesson was filled with interesting questions and answers. In the future, it is planned to create methodological manuals together with teachers of universities and technical schools.
On March 2, 2023, in cooperation with the staff of the Department of Pharmacy Organization, an online webinar was held on the topic "Modern views of antibiotic sensitivity in pneumonia" by the head of the department of the course of pharmacology and clinical pharmacology of Bashkiria State Medical University of the Russian Federation, Alexander Samorodov.