Spiritual and educational work of the department of phthisiology
When educating the younger generation, it is necessary to understand the events and phenomena observed in the process of globalization, analyze each process in accordance with our national interests and values, and apply them in the lives of young people. However, this in turn requires the strength of our national idea and ideology, since 30% of the population of our country are boys and girls aged 14 to 30 years.
Our country also pays great attention to the education and upbringing of young people. Under the chairmanship of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, a video conference was held on March 19, 20019, devoted to the issues of increasing attention to young people, their broad involvement in culture, art, physical culture and sports, instilling in them the skills of using information technology, promoting reading among young people, increasing women's employment. This is reported by the press service of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
As you know, the head of our state has put forward 5 important initiatives to establish work in the social, spiritual and educational spheres on the basis of the new system:
• The first initiative will contribute to increasing the interest of young people in music, painting, literature, theater and other types of art, revealing their talents.
• The second initiative is aimed at creating the necessary conditions for the physical training of young people, the manifestation of their abilities in the field of sports.
• The third initiative is aimed at organizing the effective use of computer technology and the Internet among the population and young people.
• The fourth initiative is aimed at organizing systematic work to increase the spirituality of young people, wide promotion of reading among young people.
• The fifth initiative provides for women's employment issues.
Therefore, one of the most important activities of the teachers of our Department of Phthisiology is not only professional education, but also spiritual and educational work on the training and education of young people in accordance with the requirements of our people and modernity. Spiritual and educational work at the department is carried out on an ongoing basis according to the approved plan at the direction of the University's training center. This work is coordinated and organized by responsible teachers in accordance with the plan.
Acquaintance with the works and speeches of Mirziyoyev, decrees and resolutions of the Oliy Majlis and the Cabinet of Ministers, as well as spiritual and educational work carried out in order to educate a harmoniously developed generation, increase and improve the universal, national and spiritual worldview qualities of young people:
• successful implementation and development of creative reforms in the republic;
• formation of healthy lifestyle philosophy among students;
• increase of political and legal culture among students;
• timely informing students about social, political and creative events taking place in the world and the country:
• formation of a healthy spiritual atmosphere among students:
• organization of leisure activities of students in accordance with the orientation and specialization of the educational institution, organization of various circles;