Morally and educational work of the department
Taking care of the rising generation and striving to bring up a healthy, well-rounded person is one of the traits of the national character of the Uzbek people. Therefore, spiritual outreach is the most important focus of the Department of Clinical Laboratory Diagnostics and faculty of postgraduate education with a course of clinical laboratory diagnostics. In the department, spiritual and educational work is carried out on the basis of an approved plan. Assistant Berdiyarova Sh.Sh. is responsible for this work.
Professors and lecturers in the department work with students: the 76th Scientific-Practical Conference was held at Samarkand State Medical University. At the conference students of medical and biological faculty 301 group headed by the staff of the department took places: Imomova Lola - 3rd place, Rakhmatov Dzhumanazar took the honourable place
The staff of the department familiarize students with the writings and speeches of President Mirziyoyev, decrees and decisions of the Oliy Majlis and the Cabinet of Ministers, and conduct spiritual and educational work to educate the mature generation and enhance and improve the human, national and spiritual qualities of youth.
In order to promote a healthy lifestyle among employees and students of the Philosophy Department, a sports competition was held under the leadership of President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev to implement the five initiatives adopted on 19 March 2019. Employees of the department took part in the sports competition "Healthy Lifestyle Great Future" and took first and third places.
In order to promote a political and legal culture among students, every week our department provides students with timely information about social, political and creative events taking place in the world and in the country.
In order to foster a healthy spiritual environment among students, in accordance with the focus and specialisation of our institution, a club is organised to enable students to spend their free time in a meaningful way.
Every year Independence Day is widely celebrated in our republic. On 1 October, on the occasion of 'Teachers and Mentors Day', Samarkand State Medical University hosts a concert programme for professors and teachers. The knowledge and experience, talent and mastery, the human qualities of our teachers and mentors, sparing no effort and heart, are a vivid example of the age-old respect and esteem of our people, who selflessly serve the cause of education, work fruitfully in education, help students master the science and craft in accordance with the requirements of the time, and educate them in a spirit of dedication to the motherland. For their dedication in upbringing and spirit, a group of university faculty members were awarded a "Commendation" from the university rector and commemorative gifts from the union committee.
Assistant of the Department of Clinical and Laboratory Diagnostics Yusupova N.A., at the meeting of residents of «Bakhtli Hayot» mahalla in Samarkand and assistants Ibragimova N.A., Kudratova Z.E., Berdiyarova Sh. and Nabieva F.S. informed residents about early diagnosis and treatment of new Covid-19 strain - Omicron strain. Employees of the Department of Clinical and Laboratory Diagnostics and faculty of postgraduate with a course clinical laboratory diagnostics of Samarkand State Medical University took an active part in the "Navruz People's Festival" held in Samarkand on March 20.
Staff from the Department of Clinical and Laboratory Diagnostics and faculty of postgraduate with a course clinical laboratory diagnostics, Faculty of Pediatrics, Samarkand State Medical University visited school 51 in Kushrabat district of Samarkand region. Assistant of the Department of Clinical and Laboratory Diagnostics Yusupova N.A., held a discussion with school leavers on the topic "Referring young graduates to medical education". The primary school pupils were given a talk and were given school supplies as souvenirs