History of the department
n 1996, by the order of the Rector of SamMI, the course of clinical and laboratory diagnostics of the Faculty of Postgraduate Education was founded on the basis of the Children's Surgical Centre, which was located at 70a Ulugbek Street.Since the foundation of the course, K.M. Khalikov was appointed as the head of the course.
In 2014, by the order of the Rector of SamMI on the same base the Department of Clinical and Laboratory Diagnostics was founded, the head was appointed Khalikov K.M. At the Department of Clinical and Laboratory Diagnostics and FPDO course were taught by such assistants as Khalikov K.M., Yusupova N.A., Kudratova Z.E., Ruzieva M.E., Yulaeva I.A., Rustemova Z.R., Umarova T.A.
he department's staff have taken further training courses in Korea, Germany and the city of Izhevsk.
In 2017, Yusupova N.A. became head of the department. In the same year, new assistants started working at the department: Ibragimova N.S., Togaeva G.S. In 2018 - assistant Kuvandikov G.B. In 2019 assistants: Umarova S.S., Nabieva F.S., Berdiyarova Sh.
Students are trained in the department of 3rd year medical, pediatric, medical-pedagogical, medical-biological faculties, 2nd year of medical faculty of second education, 4th year of medical biology. Physicians laboratory assistants for advanced training, cadets for specialization come to DAGE courses.
The Department's staff were assistants and due to various circumstances, Associate Professor K.M. Khalikov, Ass. Ruzieva M.E., Ass. Togaeva G.S., Umarova S.S., Kuvondikov G.B., each of whom made his contribution to the development of the department and the department, a part of his soul and his life.