Research work of the department
The attention of the department to scientific research is at a high level. Attention to young researchers and conditions created for them are well established. All employees of the department actively participate in the research work of the department and the institute. Currently, 2 employees are simultaneously studying in the main doctoral program - independent researchers (Jalalova D.Z., Kasimov R.E.) and 3 employees (Tulakova G.E., Khamrakulov S.B., Boboev S.S.).
Information on the results of scientific research and publications of professors and teachers of the Department of Ophthalmology: Currently, the department has 10 employees: 1 professor, 4 associate professors and 5 teachers with PhD degree.
In total, 28 articles were published this year, 12 in our country, 16 abroad, 4 in Scopus and Web of Science, 1 electronic textbook, 1 monograph, 2 manuals.