Morally and educational work of the department
The independence holiday held annually in our republic is widely celebrated. On this day, the faculty of the Department of Ophthalmology conduct Independence Day lessons for students. Students are given lectures on the 31th anniversary of the independence of Uzbekistan, on the perpetuation of the memory of the 1st President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Islam Abduganievich Karimov, the rules of etiquette of higher educational institutions.
In connection with the holiday “Day of Teachers and Mentors”, events and round tables were held. In addition, on October 4, 2021, conversations were held on the topic: “Interethnic harmony and religious tolerance of consent”
The main goal of our national policy is to achieve the unity of people based on consolidation and interethnic harmony, as a single people of Uzbekistan, regardless of ethnicity and other characteristics. They noted that interethnic harmony is one of the main ideas of the ideology of national independence and means peaceful coexistence, cooperation and mutually beneficial relations between representatives of different nationalities in a certain territory, in the state.
Thanks to independence, our people received a huge potential in the political, social, economic and spiritual spheres. The explanation for this can be found in the book: “It was independence, having abandoned the former centralized administrative-command system, a poorly developed centralized economy, that laid a solid foundation for the transition to a free market economy, the implementation of decisive reforms aimed at renewing and modernizing the country, and the comprehensive development of private property.
October 18, 2021 There was a roundtable discussion “Punishment for a crime is inevitable”. Assistant of the Department of Ophthalmology Kosimov R.E. speaking, he noted that today the crime committed among young people is attacked by modern information systems, mass culture, alien to our national values. In addition, the neglect of parents to the youth of this. The Criminal Code of the Republic of Uzbekistan gives an idea of the work carried out in the Republic of Uzbekistan to combat crimes committed among young people, and measures to combat and prevent them. Students asked interesting questions and answers. Videos about violations of the law and crime were presented at the department, they participated with questions and answers and drew conclusions.
A conversation was held with residents of the mahalla at the regional Press House “Kuksaroy” about a healthy lifestyle.
In addition, the assistants of the Department of Ophthalmology alternately traveled to the regions and held master classes. They visited Kattakurgan, Urgut, Bulungur districts and examined the patients. In other areas, mainly in the districts of the Kashkadarya region, the assistants of the department examined patients from 3 days to 1 week.
Employees of the Department of Ophthalmology and the Department of Eye Diseases took an active part in the sumalak of the Navruz holiday in the multidisciplinary clinic of the Samarqand State Medical University.