International Cooperation Relations
One of the current priorities of the Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology No. 1 is to strengthen its position in international education based on the development of international relations of the department. Head of the Department, Doctor of Medical Sciences, Assoc. Khudoyarova D.R. scientific projects are implemented jointly with the Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology of the Kazakhstan Medical University Astana. Through these relations of cooperation, academic mobility was organized, candidate of medical sciences, associate professor Smailova L.K. 36 hours of classes, round tables, seminars and webinars were organized as part of the academic mobility program.
In addition, the staff and residents of the magistracy of the department are working to further improve international cooperation. During the 2021-2022 academic year, on the basis of the academic mobility program Shopulotova Z.A. undergraduate of the department, head of the department Khudoyarova D.R. participated in an 18-hour training at the Tajik State Medical University.
Head of the Department Khudoyarova D.R. and professor of the department Zokirova N.I. online and offline seminars, webinars, round tables and master classes are organized annually with the participation of Associate Professor of the Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology Ph.D. Irina Vasilievna Karachentseva and other prestigious medical universities of the Russian Federation.
The main advantages of internationalization are increasing the number of teachers from abroad on the basis of an academic exchange program, developing joint projects with higher educational institutions and scientific research centers in a foreign state, increasing the number of researchers and teachers who have advanced in educational institutions abroad. Research is being carried out to ensure the participation of professors and teachers of the department in competitions of the Republican and foreign Foundation, including the president of the Republic of Uzbekistan “Iste’dod” Foundation, Erasmus+, GIZ, TIKA, JICA, KOICA, KOFIH and other international organizations and educational foundations.
Professors and teachers of the department regularly participate in international and local scientific and practical conferences, have more than 200 certificates.
In accordance with the memorandum of cooperation with the I.M. Sechenov First Moscow State Medical University, the staff of the department – the head of the department, MD, Associate professor Khudoyarova D.R., assistants Tilyavova S.A., Shopulotova Z.A., the leading specialist of the department for work with clinical (educational) databases Shopulotov Sh.A. and 9 students exchanged experiences within the framework of academic mobility from 05 to 10 June 2023.
During the visit, the staff of the department got acquainted with the work of clinical bases, training bases, simulation center. As part of the exchange of experience, the staff of our university held lectures and seminars.