International scientific and practical seminar on neurosurgery within the framework of the German-Uzbek Medical Forum
On May 25, in the meeting room of the new building of the Samarkand State Medical University, within the framework of the German-Uzbek Medical Forum, an international scientific and practical seminar "Modern problems of traumatic brain and spinal injuries" was held with the participation of the President of the Association of Neurosurgeons of Germany, Director of the Neurosurgery Clinic at the University of Heidelberg, Professor Andreas Unterberg, Department of Neurosurgery and Multidisciplinary Clinic SSMU. The international seminar was attended by more than 80 specialists, including neurosurgeons, vertebrologists, master's students, clinical residents and students.
At this scientific and practical seminar, Professor Andreas Unterberg, Professor of the Department of Neurosurgery, Doctor of Medical Sciences A.M. Mamadaliev and Head of the Department of Neurosurgery Associate Professor M.A. Aliyev presented reports on modern methods of examination and treatment of traumatic brain injury and spinal cord injury.
In his speech, Professor Andreas Unterberg spoke about the achievements of German medicine in the field of traumatic brain and spinal cord injuries, new methods and modern technologies for neurosurgical operations. This presentation was very useful for the participants of the seminar, where answers were given based on experience and practical examples to many questions of modern neurosurgery.
At the end of the seminar, agreements were signed between the Department of Neurosurgery of SSMU and the Neurosurgery Clinic of the University Hospital Heidelberg (Germany), agreements were reached on the mutual integration of German-Uzbek medicine, and gratitude was expressed to Professor Andreas Unterbergy for the presentation of modern achievements in German neurosurgery.